Confidentiality Policy

Personal data protection

CLIMESPACE, the holder of the concession for the public service of production and distribution of cooling energy for the City of Paris, undertakes to take all precautions required to protect the personal data processed by its departments and in particular to prevent them from being distorted, damaged or disclosed to unauthorised third parties.

The personal data are processed by CLIMESPACE in compliance with Law N o 78-17 of 6 January 1978 on personal data protection and the General Data Protection Regulation N o 2016/679 of 27 April 2016 (GDPR). CLIMESPACE also ensures compliance with and application of the principles of personal data protection and management as established by the ENGIE Personal Data Protection Policy and by the ENGIE Binding Corporate Rules (BCR) accessible at https://www.engie.com/.

1. Personal data controller

The controller of your personal data is CLIMESPACE, a public limited company with capital of €14,409,600, entered in the Paris Trade and Companies Register under number 378 993 455, having its registered office at 3-5a Boulevard Diderot 75012 PARIS.

2. Your personal data rights

You can at any time:

You may exercise all these rights by contacting the CLIMESPACE Data Protection Officer:

If you are already a client, you also have the option of accessing and changing some of your personal data directly by logging into your My CLIMESPACE customised client space.

You can also exercise your rights pertaining to the processing of your data by CLIMESPACE with the CNIL.

3. Personal data collected by CLIMESPACE

In the course of its activities, CLIMESPACE may collect and process personal data, in particular through its website or the extranet spaces to which you have access. The term “personal data” includes any type of data that identifies you directly or indirectly.

CLIMESPACE collects the following personal data:

4. Legal basis for processing your personal data

The personal data collected by CLIMESPACE from its clients, prospects, partners, service providers or suppliers in the course of its business may be required, depending on their purpose:

The collection or processing of your personal data may also be dependent on obtaining your consent.

When the collection or processing of your personal data requires your express prior consent, it will be requested in advance and will be strictly limited to the purposes for which you agree.

You may at any time withdraw the consent you have given.

5. Purposes for which CLIMESPACE collects personal data

CLIMESPACE may use the personal data collected from its partners, service providers and suppliers for the following purposes:

CLIMESPACE may use the personal data obtained from its clients and prospects for the following purposes:

The detection of new sales opportunities by CLIMESPACE does not under any circumstances result in profiling activities in the meaning of the GDPR which would involve automatic personal data processing. The consumption profiling which CLIMESPACE carries out to optimise the quality of its services is based on anonymous, aggregated and non-individualised user profiles.

With the consent of interested parties:

6. Recipients of your personal data

CLIMESPACE may transfer personal data for the sole purposes of carrying out the purpose or purposes for which they are collected in accordance with this Confidentiality Policy to the authorised parties mentioned below:

Your information will not be revealed to any third-party except the following:

7. Retention and deletion of your personal data

We retain your personal data in compliance with the retention periods required or permitted by the applicable regulations, for the length of time required to meet the objectives outlined in this Confidentiality Policy:

8. Our cookie practices

Cookies are small text files stored on your browser by websites or applications. Cookies used by CLIMESPACE when you browse on our website or your personal My CLIMESPACE customer area are kept for 13 months and are of two types: